THE BORING STUFF

Terms and Conditions

General

Snug Bars Ltd (The Snug, we or us) respects the right to privacy of every individual who visits our website (www.thesnugbar.co.uk - the Website). 

This Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you and your rights to access and correct the personal information we hold about you.

What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

We, or our third party service providers, collect and process information about you as follows:

  •   When you contact us using the "Contact" or “Bookings” forms on the Website, we collect your name, email address and any other relevant personal details that you submit. This information is used by us to respond to your queries and comments or reserve a space for you at one of our bars.   

  • When you subscribe to e-newsletters through the “Sign Up for the latest news and offers” form or through checking/clicking a relevant subscribe option or button on any other form on the Website, your name, email address, contact number and birthday are collected. This information is used from time to time to provide you with news, offers, promotions and updates regarding The Snug Bar. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any point at www.thesnugbar.co.uk/unsubscribe 

•    Details you provide us with in connection with job opportunities through the ‘Jobs’ section of the Website (including through applications for particular positions) will be held by our service providers and processed in connection with recruitment. We will use this information (such as your name, contact details and information relating to your experience) in order to process any applications you make for jobs with The Snug and to contact you in respect of your application.

•    When you visit the Website, we log the IP address of the machine you are using, and process information regarding your activity on the Website. The IP address is a unique number that is used on the Internet to identify a unique computer for the purposes of allowing computers to communicate with each other. We collect this information using cookies (see below).

CHRISTMAS

  • Our November 2020 and January  2021 Discounts only apply Sunday - Thursday and excludes food provided by our third party suppliers (Vegan Vice and Vince's Pizzeria). These promotions make Happy Hour invalid.

BOOKINGS:

  • Your booking may not be confirmed until you have paid any outstanding deposits. Your payable amount will be in your original event email.

  • Your deposit will be redeemed against your bill when you visit us.

  • If your plans change for whatever reason (hey, it happens!) - you can cancel or ammend your booking via the guest portal here. If you cancel 24 hours or more in advance, we will automatically refund your deposit! If you cancel within 24 hours of your booking, or don't show up, you may not get your deposit back, and this is entirely at our own discretion.
     

  • If for any reason you are running late, please let us know, as we will only hold your table for 15 minutes.
     

  • Please note that due to government guidelines - all bookings will be split into maximum tables of 6 people. We are unable to join tables together, and will do out best to seat you as close to the rest of your party as possible.
     

  • Please note that unless otherwise stated, all booking slots are for 2 hours, and we run a policy of one booking per party per day. If you book multiple tables in an attempt to stay longer, we will keep the the second deposit and your second table will be cancelled. OBVIOUSLY if we are not busy, you are welcome to stay longer but this is at the managers discretion.

BOOKINGS DEPOSITS (Contact information, pricing and 

  • Should you have any questions, our contact details are listed as follows:

bookings@thesnugbar.co.uk

1 French Row, St Albans AL35DU

@thesnugbar

07483038971

  • All bookings require a £5 per head deposit which is redeemable against your bill.

  • All minimum spends are agreed on a case-by-case basis and will be outlaid to you in a contract.

  • Your data is only used to get into contact with you should we need to, and will not be used for marketing purposes unless otherwise specified.

  • We will allow refunds provided they are allowed within our terms outlined in your confirmation email (usually 24 hours unless otherwise specified)

  • There aren't any hidden fees when bookings, but should you cancel outside of our refund window, you will not get your deposit back.

  • We require an email address/contact information for all bookings as this is how you receive the payment link. The phone number is used in case we need to contact you for any reason.

  • Information is stored on our online booking platform and is used strictly to get in touch with you.

  • Any information you provide isn't shared with anyone else.

THIRD PARTIES

We may disclose your personal information to service providers and agents for the purposes of providing services to you.

Certain services available through the Website are provided by third parties, and those third parties may process your personal information in the performance of their services. If personal information is processed on our behalf by third parties, we will ensure that they keep your information secure and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

In addition, we may disclose your information to a buyer in the event that we or any of our assets are acquired by a third party (as your information may be one of the transferring assets).

We will also disclose any of your personal information to any third party where we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or protect any of our rights, property or safety (or those of our customers).

COOKIES

A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer, and is used to differentiate you from other users accessing our site. Cookies remain valid across visits, and can be helpful in avoiding the need for you to enter the same information on each visit to our site.

We may use analytics programmes (for example Google Analytics) to log and analyse the information collected by cookies. This information, together with similar information from other users, helps us to:

  • •    Compile anonymous statistics around how our site is used to help improve our service (including for example information on the type of web browser that you are using, the operating system that your computer uses, and (where applicable) the link that you followed to get to our site);

  •  Speed up your searches; and

  •  Recognise you when you return to our site.

This may involve sending your data between different countries, including countries outside the European Economic Area.

For more information about cookies, please visit http://ico.org.uk/for_organisations/privacy_and_electronic_communications/the_guide/cookies or refer to the documentation provided with your web browser software.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. However please note that certain features of our site may require cookies in order to function.

SERVICE CHARGE

Please note that as standard, we add a 10% service charge to any table. If for any reason you wish for this to be removed, the manager on duty will happily do so. 

DIRECT MARKETING

From time to time we may use your registration details to provide you with additional information about The Snug and products and services which we feel may be of interest to you.

If you have agreed to receive marketing communications you may opt out at anytime on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the e-newsletters we send to you.

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. To obtain a copy of this information please contact us at the following address or email jo.cox@thesnugbar.co.uk. 

The Snug Bars Ltd, 1 French Row, St Albans, AL3 5DU

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove personal information you think is inaccurate by contacting us using the above contact details.

OTHER WEBSITES

This Website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this Website so when you link to other sites you should read their privacy policies.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 July 2014.

CONTACT US

If you require further information or have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, then please email: angie@thesnugbar.co.uk or write to us at the address below.

FURTHER INFORMATION

This website is operated by The Snug Bars Ltd, 1 French Row, St Albans, AL3 5DU

The Snug Bar is a registered company Number 0507060. Our VAT number is 857 7487 61.

1 French Row, St Albans AL3 5DU, UK

Subscribe Form

  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • Facebook

©2020 by The Snug Bar.